Ming Zhang and Sean Lee vs Chen Longcan


7/14/2007 at Milpitas Sports Center
1. Ming Zhang vs Chen
2. Sean Lee vs Chen
3. Natalie Sun practiced with Chen

7/28/2007 Weblog Update

  • RR results: (Click here for full result.)
    • Table 1: Sean Lee
    • Table 2: Wayne Lo
    • Table 3: Gary Fang
    • Table 4: Chao Zhang
    • Table 5: Jerome Poon
  • Congratulations to all winners. 6491 matches have been played since the League started in 2003.
  • 8/4 RR is free. Please email me to sign up. In case you haven't noticed, the RR contribution is $3 now. (However, the MSC admission has been increased to $4 since 7/2/2007.)
  • We'll use Joola balls for the RR's as well as for the prize. The Joola balls will be the official balls for the coming Joola Extravaganza tournament. (And all future NATT tournaments)
  • Financial position:
    Contribution:
    $39: RR
    $3: balls
    Expense:
    $50: two-year subscription of Table Tennis Illustrated from ITTF
    Balance: $7,033.81

7/21 Weblog Update

  • Great performance for MSC players. 26 players entered the U2350 event and we completed dominated - 7 out of 8 quarter-finalists were our players! Remember that all 1st place finishers get a free RR. Can't wait to see the results for the 8/4 tournament in Walnut Creek.
  • Here is the full results for the ICC tournament for our players. (up to quarter-final, our players are in red)
    • Junior Girls U15: 1st Erica Tran (just started to play MSC RR lately)
    • U3700 Doubles: 2nd Claire Yeh/Bruce Liu, Semi-finalists Khoa Ho/Tushar Suthar, Ankur Patel/Vickrum Chodri, Quarter-finalists David Hanson/Mark Johnson, Barry Or/Qingmin Liu
    • U1800: 1st George Zhao, Qurater-finalists Alex Zhang, Gary Barretto
    • U1500: 1st Chao Zhang
    • Over 40: 2nd Kevin Au
    • Open Doubles: 1st Sara Fu/Guo Xi, 2nd Kevin Au/Khoa Nguyen, semi-finalists Henry Sit/Tarry Tam, Sean Lee/Truong Tu, Quarter-finalists Voltaire Benedicto/Jim Chai, Joey Hu/Nelson Yu
    • Open Singles: Semi-finalists Sara Fu, Quarter-finalists Sean Lee, Trieu-tien Nguyen, Kevin Au
    • U2350: 1st Truong Tu, 2nd Terry Tam, Semi-finalists Henry Sit, Joey Hu, Quarter-finalists Terry Young, Nelson Yu, Mark Johnson
    • U2100: 1st Fernando Chang, 2nd Jim Chai, Semi-finalists Trieu-Tien Nguyen
  • RR results: (Click here for full result.)
    • Table 1: Kock Loe
    • Table 2: James Nguyen
    • Table 3: Wei Chen
    • Table 4: Ron Wallace
  • Congratulations to all winners. 6436 matches have been played since the League started in 2003.
  • 7/28 RR is full. Please email me to sign up for 8/4. In case you haven't noticed, the RR contribution is $3 now. (However, the MSC admission has been increased to $4 since 7/2/2007.)
  • We'll use Joola balls for the RR's as well as for the prize. The Joola balls will be the official balls for the coming Joola Extravaganza tournament. (And all future NATT tournaments)
  • Financial position:
    Contribution:
    $0: free RR on 7/21
    Expense:
    $0:
    Balance: $7,041.81

2007 ICC Summer Open



Event Name Winner Runner-up
Junior Boys Under 9 Tran, Matthew Chodri, Kunal
Junior Girls Under 10 Chu, Isabel Vidya Pingali
Junior Boys Under 12 Upadhyay, Parth Patel, Aashay
Junior Girls Under 15 Tran, Erica Aditi Chodri
Junior Boys Under 15 Htaung, Justin Upadhyay, Parth
Under 800 Raje, Omkar Singla, Shivansh
Under 350 Tadwalkar, Sujay Senechal, John
Doubles Under 3600 Lee, Edward, & Chiu, Raymond Liu, Bruce, & Yeh, Man-Jun
Under 1800 Zhao, George Zhang, Alex
Under 1500 Zhang, Chao Patel, Aashay
Seniors Over 40 Nguyen, Khoa Au, Kevin
Under 500 Singla, Shivansh Chodri, Aditi
Under 1200 Tran, Erica Mar, Daniel
Open Doubles Fu, Sara, & Guo, Xi Au, Kevin, & Nguyen, Khoa
Open Singles Zheng, Jiaqi Guo, Xi
Under 2350 Tu, Truong Tam, Terry
Under 2100 Chang, Fernando Chai, Jim

ICC Tournament Sneak Preview




  • Free Wi-Fi
  • 360 degree camera to broadcast live action to two large screens, one in the playing hall, the other in the lunge
  • Cafe (sandwich, drinks)
  • ...

Rajul Sheth has done a wonderful job. I believe players will appreciate it.


6/30, 7/7, and 7/14 Weblog Updates


  • I was dubious to place Chen Longcan in table 1 originally. After all, he has retired from competition since 2000. It would be embarrassing if his butt got kicked in table 1. I guess he "proved" himself that he can still play a little.:-)
  • RR results(6/30): (Click here for full result.)
    • Table 1: Voltaire Benedicto
    • Table 2: Trieu-Tien Nguyen
    • Table 3: Wim Coekaerts
    • Table 4: Patrick Muhl
    • Table 5: Ron Wallace
  • RR results(7/7): (Click here for full result.)
    • Table 1: Trieu-Tien Nguyen
    • Table 2: Danny Hui
    • Table 3: Lin Sun
  • RR results(7/14): (Click here for full result.)
    • Table 1: Chen, Longcan
    • Table 2: Sean Lee
    • Table 3: Barry Or
    • Table 4: Andrew Wong
    • Table 5: Jerome Poon
  • Congratulations to all winners. 6386 matches have been played since the League started in 2003.
  • 7/21 RR is free. Please email to sign up. The prize for RR will be 3-star Stiga or Joola balls. The playing balls will still be Nittaku ones. We are short of Nittaku balls.
  • Financial position:
    Contribution:
    $68: RR (6/30)
    $0: free RR on 7/7
    $42: RR (7/14)
    $3: balls
    $6: USATT 1-yr membership renewal (Han Nguyen)
    Expense:
    $200: Chen Longcan
    Balance: $7,041.81

2007 US Open Results




Dan Lin's US Open photos:
http://www.milpitas-tabletennis.com/events/US_Open_2007/

Gerry Chua's US Open photos:
http://www.gerrychua.com/gallery/main.php?g2_itemId=19082


More photos are coming! (mostly from Barry Or)

This is an unofficial result. Bay area players are in red.

  • Men's Singles: Final Karakasevic, Aleksandar over Kurashima, Yosuke, 4-0 (11-7, 11-7, 11-5, 11-3), Semi-final Karakasevic over Wilson Zhang 4-1 (11-8,11-1,8-11,11-4,11-8), Kurashima over Stefan Feth 4-2 (4-11,8-11,11-2,21-19,11-5,18-16)
  • Women's Singles: Final Shiosaki, Yuka over Tanja, Hain-Hofmann, 4-2 (11-5,11-9,11-13,7-11,11-4,12-10), Semi-Final Hain-Hofmann over Huang Kang Kang 4-0 (11-8,14-12,11-8,11-7)
  • Men's Doubles: Final Omori, Takahiro/Tanaka, Katsuhito over Kiho Shinnosuke/Kurashima, Yosuke, 4-3 (7-11, 11-9, 11-8, 6-11, 11-5, 3-11, 11-7)
  • Women's Doubles Kishida, Satoko & Shigemoto, Sachie Kobayashi, Izumi & Sakamoto, Saori 4-3 (10-12, 11-9, 11-9, 7-11, 11-8, 9-11, 11-6)
  • Over 30 Men's Singles Gao, Yan Jun De Souza, Kwaovi Didi 11-9, 11-9, 11-6, -, -, -,
  • Over 30 Women's Singles Banh, Tawny Ai Chen, Diane Dongye 14-12, 11-5, 11-7, -, -, -,
  • Men's Over 40 Singles Cheng, Yinghua Seemiller, Daniel R. 11-6, 12-10, 11-4, -, -, -,
  • Women's Over 40 Singles Chen, Diane Dongye Liu, Charlene Xiaoying 12-10, 11-6, 11-5, -, -, -,
  • Men's Over 50 Singles Li, Yu Xiang Seemiller, Daniel R. 8-11, 12-10, 8-11, 11-8, 11-7, -,
  • Women's Over 50 Singles Zhu, Min Ming Cheung, TingNing 11-1, 11-3, 11-8, -, -, -,
  • Men's Over 60 Singles Assenmacher, Karl-Josef Loi, Duc 11-8, 11-9, 11-8, -, -, -,
  • Women's Over 60 Singles Alvarez, Ann Brin, Harriet R. 11-3, 11-1, 11-3, -, -, -,
  • Over 65 RR Tay, Chong Keng Ukapatayasakul, Bill 4-11, 11-9, 11-1, 11-4, -, -,
  • Over 70 RR Fahlstrom, Ragnar E. Howard, Jack 11-9, 11-4, 11-4, -, -, -,
  • Over 75 RR Neely PE, Bill B. Reisman, Marty 11-3, 13-11, 11-7, -, -, -,
  • Over 80 RR Slade, Ivan V. Wasserman, Si 11-8, 17-15, 8-11, 11-4, -, -,
  • Over 40 Doubles, Nordby, Mark Andrew & Seemiller Daniel R., Ngo, Loc Bao & Therriault, James 7-11, 11-8, 12-10, 11-4, -, -,
  • Over 50 Doubles, Braithwaite, George H. & Li, Yu Xiang, Sakai, David & Seemiller, Daniel R. 11-8, 6-11, 11-9, 11-7, -, -,
  • Over 60 Doubles, Sakai, David & Sweeris, Dell Arthur, Leung, Che-Him & Tay, Chong Keng 6-11, 11-7, 7-11, 11-7, 11-7, -,
  • Over 70 Doubles, Fahlstrom, Ragnar E. & Neely PE, Bill B., Braithwaite, George H. & Mintsiveris, Nick J. 11-8, 11-6, 11-7, -, -, -,
  • Junior Boy's Singles, Im, Yong Ji, Choi, Won Jin 11-8, 11-7, 11-8, -, -, -,
  • Junior Girl's Singles Zhang, Mo Huang, Kang Kang 11-1, 11-9, 8-11, 11-6, -, -,
  • Cadet Boy's Singles Alto, Don James Yao, Justen 11-5, 14-12, 5-11, 11-9, -, -,
  • Cadet Girl's Singles Lee, Mei-Heng Hsing, Ariel 11-6, 11-6, 9-11, 11-6, -, -,
  • Boys' 13 and Under Singles Yao, Alexander Shin Lindquist, Douglas 14-12, 6-11, 11-4, 11-8, -, -,
  • Girls' 13 and Under Singles Hsing, Ariel, Lee, Mei-Heng 11-6, 11-8, 8-11, 11-6, -, -,
  • Boys' 11 and Under Singles Chen, Andrew H. Hsu, Nathan 11-9, 11-3, 11-6, -, -, -,
  • Girls' 11 and Under Singles Zhang, Lily, Wu, Erica S. 12-10, 11-8, 13-11, -, -, -,
  • Boys' 9 and Under Singles Wang, Allen W. Chua, Ethan 11-9, 11-3, 11-8, -, -, -,
  • Girls' 9 and Under Singles Kong, Kailyn Pingali, Vidya 11-6, 14-12, 11-7, -, -, -, -
  • Hardbat RR Gabriel, Freddie Ngo, Loc Bao 17-19, 21-19, 21-19, 25-23, -, -, -
  • Hardbat Doubles Huermann, Franz-Josef & Huermann, Noel, Ettinger, Tony & Reisman, Marty 11-8, 12-10, -, -, -, -, -
  • Hardbat Over 40 Singles Chui, Lim Ming Hoff, Ty 11-4, 23-21, -, -, -, -,
  • Under 2600 Singles Hugh, Adam Ramirez-Marin, Jose Miguel 11-6, 4-11, 12-10, 18-16, -,
  • Under 2400 Singles Lee, Soo Yeon, Runyan, Trevor J. 11-0, 13-11, 11-4, -, -, -,
  • Under 2200 RR Tu, Truong Manh Hu, Joey Juin-Yuan 12-10, 9-11, 13-11, 11-6, -, -,
  • Under 2050 RR Vasquez, Jerry Kwok, Sai 11-5, 11-7, 8-11, 11-9, -, -,
  • Under 1900 RR Squires, Michael Tsang, Peter 7-11, 11-9, 11-7, 11-7, -, -,
  • Under 1750 RR Tsang, Peter Jampana, Sreeman 11-8, 11-5, 11-4, -, -, -,
  • Under 1600 RR Hwang, Ellen C. Chang, Donald 11-8, 11-3, 11-4, -, -, -,
  • Under 1450 RR Lui, Arthur Bookey, Justin 11-6, 11-6, 11-8, -, -, -,
  • Under 1350 RR Lokareddy, Rupender Hussain, Asif 11-8, 6-11, 11-8, 11-8, -, -,
  • Under 1200 RR So, Justin Bhalla, Eshaan 11-7, 12-10, 11-8, -, -, -,
  • Under 1000 RR Tanti, Alan Kim, Tony 11-9, 9-11, 7-11, 14-12, 11-7, -,
  • Under 800 RR Zeng, David Heng-wah Sun, Vivian 10-12, 11-6, 11-5, 11-6, -, -,
  • Unrated RR Allen, Ryan Stevens, Marshall 11-6, 11-13, 11-5, 11-9, -, -,
  • Under 4200 Doubles Akerlind, Carl & Yao, Alexander Shin Liu, Bruce H. & Zhang, Ming 12-10, 11-4, 15-13, -, -, -,
  • Under 3700 Doubles Lokareddy, Rupender & Venkataramani, Srinivasan, Liu, Xuan & Yang, Xiankun 12-10, 12-10, 8-11, 11-3, -, -, -
  • Under 3200 Doubles Chen, Andrew H. & Matharasi, Anurag, Bryan, Daniel & Redman, Greg D. 13-11, 11-4, 11-8, -, -, -,
  • Under 2100 Women's RR, Zhang, Lily, Wu, Alison, 11-7, 11-4, 11-13, 11-8, -, -,
  • Under 1800 Over 40 RR Dragojlovic, Sinisa Borko Mock, Kenny 11-7, 6-11, 11-8, 4-11, 11-8, -,
  • Under 2000 Hardbat RR Lorand, Victor J. Reisman, Marty (Marty Reisman forfeited in the final)
  • Under 1500 Hardbat RR Norman, Dean Ladd, Gerald (Jerry) E. 13-11, 11-8, -, -, -, -,
  • Wheelchair Open (Classes 1-5) Scott, Andre Caplin, Stuart Ronald 14-12, 11-7, 9-11, 4-11, 11-4, -,
  • Standing Open (Classes 6-10) Leibovitz, Tahl Lo, Wayne K. 11-6, 11-6, 11-7, -, -, -,
  • U21 Men's Singles Choi, Won Jin Hugh, Adam 11-8, 7-11, 11-6, 11-6, 5-11, 12-10,
  • U21 Women's Singles Zhang, Mo Zheng, Jiaqi 11-7, 10-12, 10-12, 11-9, 4-11, 11-9, 12-10

ICC California State Open Videos/Slideshows

Chen Longcan and Xiao Wei Footage