2009 US Open Day 3

(Prachi Jha and Kanak Jha)
(Diane Jiang)

(Michael Sung, Patrick Wu, Nelson Yu, Bruce Liu, Mark Johnson)

Bay Area Players:
  • Buffet Open (The most prestigious event at the US Open)
    • Bruce Liu tied with Mark Johnson - co-winners
    • 6 buffets (Rio, Paris, Mirage, Hilton, Korean BBQ, and MGM)
    • 3 buffets within the first 24 hours. Slowed down due to busy schedule during the tournament. Picked it up at the end!
  • Men's Singles
    • Zhang Weijian (Dojo) - quarter-finalist
  • Women's Singles
    • Zheng JiaQi (Dojo) - quarter- finalist
  • Men's Doubles
    • Stefan Feth (TTGold/TopSpin) - quarter-finalist (w/ Peter Franz)
  • Women's Doubles
    • Jackie Lee/Dora Kurimay (Alameda) - semi-finalist
    • Zheng JiaQi (Dojo) - quarter-finalist (w/ Mai Gei Jie)
  • U21 Men's Singles
    • Zhang Weijian (Dojo) - finalist
    • Mohit Verma (ICC, visiting from India) - semi-finalist
    • Sourav Saha (ICC, visiting from India) - semi-finalist
    • Hailong Shen (ICC) - quarter-finalist
  • U21 Women's Singles
    • Monika Batra (ICC, visiting from India) - finalist (upset top seed Zhang Mo)
    • Ariel Hsing - semi-finalist
    • Reeth T Rishya (ICC, visiting from India) - quarter-finalist
  • Over 30 Men's Singles
    • Shashin Shohdan (Fremont) - quarter-finalist
  • Over 50 Men's Singles
    • Horace Cheng (Tri-Valley) - 8's
    • Mark Johnson (ICC) - 8's
  • Over 65
    • Hongzhi Chen (Palo Alto) - semi-finalist
  • Over 40 Doubles
    • Michael Sung (ICC)/Joey Hu (Palo Alto) - semi-finalists
  • Junior Boys (5 out 8 quarter-finalists!)
    • Sourav Saha (ICC, visiting from India) - 2nd
    • Ramesh Venkatraman (ICC, visiting from India) - semi-finalist
    • Vasanthphillips, Nitin (ICC, visiting from India) - winner
    • Mohit Verma (ICC, visiting from India) - quarter-finalist
    • Rajib Sarkar (ICC, visiting from India) - quarter-finalist
  • Junior Girls (4 out 8 quarter-finalists!)
    • Natalie Sun (TTGold) - winner
    • Sumanna R. Krishnan (ICC, visiting from India) - semi-finalist
    • Ariel Hsing - semi-finalist
    • Varshali Prashade (ICC, visiting from India) - quarter-finalist
  • Cadet Boys
    • Rajib Sarkar (ICC) - either finalist or winner
  • Cadet Girls (5 out 8 quarter-finalists!)
    • T Reeth Rishya (ICC, visiting from India) - finalist
    • Natalie Sun (TTGold) - semi-finalist
    • Monika Batra (ICC, visiting from India) - quarter-finalsit
    • Vivian Sun (Sunset TTC) - quarter-finalist
    • Camila Sil (ICC, visiting from India) - quarter-finalist
  • Boys Under 13
    • David Zhen (Alameda) - quarter-finalist
    • Arjun Desai (Sunset) - semi-finalist
  • Girls Under 13 (5 out 8 quarter-finalists!)
    • Prachi Jha (Palo Alto) - winner
    • Erica Tran (Sunset) - finalist
    • Vivian Sun (Sunset) - semi-finalist
    • Isabelle Chu (TopSpin) - quarter-finalist
    • Diane Jiang - quarter-finalist
  • Boys Under 11
    • Kanak Jha (Palo Alto) - semi-finalist
    • Shivansh Singla (Sunset) - quarter-finalist
    • Mathew Tran (Sunset) - quarter-finalist
  • Girls Under 11
    • Diane Jiang - winner
    • Vidya Pingali (ICC) - quarter-finalist
    • Hannah Tong (Dojo) - quarter-finalist
  • Boys Under 9
    • Kanak Jha (Palo Alto) - winner
    • Howard Tong (Dojo) - semi-finalist
  • U2600
    • Trevor Runyan (Palo Alto) - quarter-finalist
  • U2400
    • Shashin Shodhan (Fremont) - winner
    • Sean Lee - semi-finalist
    • Arthur Breton (Alameda) - quarter-finalists
  • U2200
    • Brian Chen (Palo Alto) - 8's
    • Barry Or (ICC) - 8's
    • Nelson Yu (ICC) - 8's
  • U2050
    • Steven Li (ICC) - quarter-finalist
    • Johnny Huang (Alameda) - quarter-finalist
    • Patrick Wu (ICC) - quarter-finalist
  • U1900
    • David Zeng (Alameda) - quarter-finalist
  • U1750
    • Terrence Sun (Sunset) - winner
    • Aarsh Shah (ICC) - 2nd
    • Mathew Tran - quarter-finalist
  • U1450
    • Isabel Chu (TopSpin) - quarter-finalist
    • Avinash Nayak (ICC) - quarter-finalist
  • U1200
    • Larry Yang (Palo Alto) - 2nd
    • Avinash Nayak (ICC) - semi-finalist
  • U1000
    • Matt Moriguchi (Concord) - winner
    • Srivatsav Tangirala (ICC) - semi-finalist
    • Anthony Chu (TopSpin) - quarter-finalist
  • U800
    • Matt Moriguchi (Concord) - semi-finalist
  • U4200 Doubles
    • Terry Tam/Kenney Mock (SF) - winner
    • Nelson Yu/Andrew Tung (ICC) - 2nd
    • Michael Sung/Bruce Liu (ICC) - semi-finalist
  • Hardbat RR
    • Trevor Runyan (Palo Alto) - winner
    • Freddie Gabriel (Alameda) - semi-finalist
  • Hardbat Doubles
    • Bruce Liu (ICC) - 2nd (w/ Larry Hodges)
  • Hardbat Over 40 Singles
    • Robert Palgon (ICC) - quarter-finalist
  • Hardbat U2000 RR
    • Mike Lee (Berkeley) - winner
Let me know if I missed any one.

You may go check it yourself at:
http://www.usatt.org/magazine/2009_Open/draws.htm

No comments:

ICC California State Open Videos/Slideshows

Chen Longcan and Xiao Wei Footage